Filed 8/11/15 People v. Evans CA3
[…] 3
section 1203.067, subdivision (a).2 The probation officer stated defendant had been
evaluated pursuant to section 1203.03, a STATIC 99 (a state authorized risk assessment)
had been conducted in September 2013, the victim had been notified about her
opportunity to address the trial court concerning sentencing, and a section 288.1
(psychiatric) report had been submitted. In the event the trial court made the findings
under section 1203.067, subdivision (a), the probation officer stated probation was not
warranted under California Rules of Court, rule 4.414.3
2 Section 1203.067, subdivision (a), provides:
“Notwithstanding any other law, before probation may be granted to any person
convicted of a felony specified in Section . . . 288.5 . . . who is eligible for probation, the
court shall do all of the following:
“(1) Order the defendant evaluated pursuant to Section 1203.03, or similar
evaluation by the county probation department.
“(2) Conduct a hearing at the time of sentencing to determine if probation of the
defendant would pose a threat to the victim. The victim shall be notified of the hearing
by the prosecuting attorney and given an opportunity to address the court.
“(3) Order any psychiatrist or psychologist appointed pursuant to Section 288.1
to include a consideration of the threat to the victim and the defendant’s potential for
positive response to treatment in making his or her report to the court. Nothing in
this section shall be construed to require the court to order an examination of the victim.”
3 Undesignated rule references are to the California Rules of Court.
Rule 4.414 provides:
“Criteria affecting the decision to grant or deny probation include facts relating to
the crime and facts relating to the defendant.
“(a) Facts relating to the crime
“Facts relating to the crime, include: