Filed 8/11/15 People v. Evans CA3
[…] all of the facts and circumstances of the case including the psychiatric evaluation and the
sex offender therapy progress report.
Defendant did not have a prior felony conviction so an unusual case finding was
not required in order to grant probation. (§ 1203, subd. (e)(5).) As originally charged,
and if proven, defendant would have been statutorily ineligible for probation.
(§ 1203.066, subd. (a)(8) [substantial sexual conduct].) Defendant entered a plea to
section 288.5 after the substantial sexual conduct language was deleted. Thus, defendant
8
fell under section 1203.066, subdivision (d)(1), which allowed the trial court to grant
probation only if certain conditions were met.5
5 Section 1203.066, subdivision (d), provides:
“(d)(1) If a person is convicted of a violation of Section 288 or 288.5, and the
factors listed in subdivision (a) [that preclude probation] are not pled or proven, probation
may be granted only if the following terms and conditions are met:
“(A) If the defendant is a member of the victim’s household, the court finds that
probation is in the best interest of the child victim.
“(B) The court finds that rehabilitation of the defendant is feasible and that the
defendant is amenable to undergoing treatment, and the defendant is placed in a
recognized treatment program designed to deal with child molestation immediately after
the grant of probation or the suspension of execution or imposition of sentence.
“(C) If the defendant is a member of the victim’s household, probation shall not
be granted unless the defendant is removed from the household of the victim until the
court determines that the best interests of the victim would be served by his or her return.
While removed from the household, the court shall prohibit contact by the defendant with
the victim, with the exception that the court may permit supervised contact, upon the
request of the director of the court-ordered supervised treatment program, and with the
agreement of the victim and the victim’s parent or legal guardian, other than the
defendant.
“(D) If the defendant is not a member of the victim’s household, the court shall
prohibit the defendant from being placed or residing within one-half mile of the child
victim’s residence for the duration of the probation term unless the court, on the record,
states its reasons for finding that this residency restriction would not serve the best
interests of the victim.