William a Motley v. State of Michigan
[…] As a consequence, we dismiss the appeal in Docket No. 317190. -2- II. ANALYSIS In general, governmental agencies are immune from tort liability when they are engaged in a governmental function. MCL 691.1407; Mitchell v Detroit, 264 Mich App 37, 41; 689 NW2d 239 (2004). However, there are six statutory exceptions to this general rule. Wesche v Mecosta Co Rd Comm, 480 Mich 75, 84; 746 NW2d 847 (2008). In the present case, the exception at issue is the motor-vehicle exception, MCL 691.1405, which provides in pertinent part, “Governmental agencies shall be liable for bodily injury and property damage resulting from the negligent operation by any officer, agent, or employee of the governmental agency, of a motor vehicle of which the governmental agency is owner . . . .” In Hannay, 299 Mich App 261, 270; 829 NW2d 883 (2013), aff’d in part, rev’d in part 497 Mich 45 (2014), this Court held that the motor-vehicle exception contemplates awarding economic damages.