appeals' decision in Sims v. Amisub of South Carolina, Inc., 408 S.C. 202, 758
[…] In August 2006, Orlowski,
through her conservator, filed her first medical malpractice lawsuit, naming Dr.
Taylor and his medical practice as defendants. Orlowski alleged her severe and
permanent neurological deficits were caused by Dr. Taylor's negligent failure to
diagnose and treat her pre-eclampsia prior to her seizure on September 12, 2003.
2
As a result of the eclamptic seizure, Orlowski's baby Breanna suffered prolonged
oxygen deprivation, which caused severe health complications that eventually led
to her death on March 21, 2006.
3
See S.C. Code Ann. § 62-5-424(B)(17) (2009) (providing that a conservator "may
act without court authorization or confirmation, to . . . prosecute or defend actions,
claims, or proceedings in any jurisdiction for the protection of estate assets and of
the conservator in the performance of his duties").
Specifically, Orlowski presented expert testimony that, within a reasonable degree
of medical certainty, all of her medical problems were caused by the eclamptic
seizure that occurred on September 12, 2003. Plaintiff's medical expert witness at
trial testified as follows: