appeals' decision in Sims v. Amisub of South Carolina, Inc., 408 S.C. 202, 758
[…] Id.;
see also Epstein v. Brown, 363 S.C. 372, 376, 610 S.E.2d 816, 818 (2005) (citing
Dean v. Ruscon Corp., 321 S.C. 360, 468 S.E.2d 645 (1996)).
We emphasize that the Court is presented only with a question of statutory
interpretation. The parties agree that the statute of limitations applicable in a
medical malpractice action is the three-year period set forth in section 15-3-
545(A). The parties disagree, however, about whether and to what extent certain
statutory exceptions for persons under disability operate to toll the running of that
three-year limitation period.6 Specifically, section 15-3-40 provides:
If a person entitled to bring an action . . . is at the time the cause of
action accrued either:
(1) within the age of eighteen years; or
(2) insane;
[then] the time of the disability is not a part of the time limited for the
commencement of the action, except that the period within which the
action must be brought cannot be extended:
6
In this regard, we briefly note that Petitioner argues the court of appeals erred in
considering the statute of limitations as an additional sustaining ground because
Respondents' position on appeal was inconsistent with their position before the trial
court.