Filed 8/12/15 People v. Davidson CA4/1
[…] would have understood that the instruction meant the reasonable belief in consent defense
was available even if defendant's belief in CC's consent was mistaken rather than
accurate. No reasonable juror would have thought the jury could not apply the
reasonable belief in consent defense if defendant's belief was an accurate perception of
CC's wishes.
There was no instructional error.5
III. Improper Domestic Violence Fund Fee
As conceded by the People, the trial court erred in ordering defendant to pay a
$400 domestic violence fund fee pursuant to Penal Code section 1203.097. This section
provides: "If a person is granted probation for a crime in which the victim is a person
4 For example, the prosecutor argued: "In this case it comes down to which version
of events you believe. Do you believe the ones that were initially reported to law
enforcement, or the story given by [CC] in court over the past couple of weeks? . . .