STATE OF MINNESOTA
[…] to determine the market value of the subject property. Rather, [a taxpayer] need only put
forth evidence to show that the county’s assessed value does not reflect the true market
value of the property.”).
7
to or sit on concrete foundations or piers. The tax court concluded that all of the disputed
tanks are taxable real property. Guardian Energy, LLC v. Cty. of Waseca, No. 81-CV-10-
365, 2013 WL 8719413 (Minn. T.C. July 9, 2013).
All real and personal property is taxable unless otherwise exempt. Minn. Stat.
§ 272.01 (2014). Minnesota Statutes § 272.03, subd. 1(a) (2012), broadly defines “ ‘real
property’ ” for taxation purposes as “the land itself . . . and all buildings, structures, and
improvements or other fixtures on it.” See also S. Minn. Beet Sugar Coop. v. Cty. of
Renville (SMBSC), 737 N.W.2d 545, 551 (Minn. 2007). However, the tools, machinery,
and equipment used in the property’s production activity or business are excluded from
the definition of real property. Minn. Stat. § 272.03, subd. 1(c)(i).