STATE OF MINNESOTA
[…] obsolescence adequately connected industry-wide market conditions to Guardian
Energy’s property. Consequently, after rejecting each party’s method, the tax court
employed an entirely different method of calculating external obsolescence, using
evidence derived from the record. Guardian Energy argues that the tax court’s
calculation of external obsolescence is clearly erroneous because neither the tax court’s
method for analyzing external obsolescence, nor the resulting market values, are
supported by the appraisal testimony in the record.
17
1.
Minnesota Statutes § 278.05, subd. 1 (2014), instructs the tax court to “hear and
determine the claims, objections or defenses made by the petition and . . . direct
judgment to sustain, reduce or increase the amount of taxes due.” The tax court may
arrive “at a value determination that is lower or higher than the appraisal testimony
presented at trial,” Eden Prairie I, 797 N.W.2d at 194, and need not accept the valuation
of either appraiser, Am. Express Fin. Advisors, Inc. v. Cty. of Carver, 573 N.W.2d 651,