STATE OF MINNESOTA
[…] property; (2) are structures within the meaning of subdivision 1(a); and (3) because they
are attached to concrete foundations, “sit[] on the land” within the meaning of that
section. See id., subd. 1(a) (“[R]eal property includes . . . all buildings, structures, and
other improvements or fixtures on [the land] . . . .”). For those tanks that are located
within buildings, the tax court determined that they are permanent additions to the facility
and are an integral part of the plant’s ethanol production process within the meaning of
Minn. Stat. § 272.03, subd. 1(b) (“A building or structure shall include . . . all
improvements or fixtures annexed to the building or structure, which are integrated with
and of permanent benefit to the building or structure.”).
9
Guardian Energy contends that the tax court erred in this first step of the SMBSC
analysis. According to Guardian Energy, because the tanks are attached to concrete
slabs, they are not on the land as required under subdivision 1(a). Guardian Energy also