nonmoving party. Kensington Volunteer Fire Dep’t v. Montgomery
[…] R. Civ. P.
12(b)(6). To survive a motion to dismiss, “[f]actual
allegations [in the complaint] must be enough to raise a right
to relief above the speculative level,” with “enough facts to
state a claim to relief that is plausible on its face.” Bell
Atl. Corp. v. Twombly, 550 U.S. 544, 555, 570 (2007). Under
this standard, bare legal conclusions “are not entitled to the
assumption of truth” and are insufficient to state a claim.
Ashcroft v. Iqbal, 556 U.S. 662, 679 (2009).
McGovern seeks recovery pursuant to West Virginia’s
deliberate-intent statute, W. Va. Code Ann. § 23-4-2 (LexisNexis
2
2010). * To recover from an employer under this statute, a
plaintiff must prove, among other requirements, that “the
specific unsafe working condition was a violation of a state or
federal safety statute, rule or regulation, . . . or of a
commonly accepted and well-known safety standard within the
industry or business of the employer.” W. Va. Code Ann.
§ 23-4-2(d)(2)(ii)(C). Such a statute, rule, regulation or
standard must be “specifically applicable to the particular work
and working condition involved, as contrasted with a statute,
rule, regulation or standard generally requiring safe
workplaces, equipment or working conditions.” Id. The district
court dismissed McGovern’s complaint, finding that he failed to
allege any violation of a statute, rule, regulation, or standard
pursuant to § 23-4-2(d)(2)(ii)(C).
We agree with the district court that McGovern’s complaint