In the Interest of Neher v. Neher
[…] § 15-14-401(1)(b).

C. Application

¶21       Father concedes that because “there ha[d] been dissipation of his estate” under section 15-14-401(1)(b)(II), the second prong of the statute was met. Still, he argues that because the statute requires medical evidence to satisfy the “clear and convincing” standard in the first prong, Son did not meet this burden.

¶22       For the following reasons, we decline to interpret section 15-14-401(1)(b)(I) as requiring medical evidence concerning a respondent.

¶23       A statute may expressly require expert testimony. See, e.g., § 16-13-303(6)(b)(III), C.R.S. 2014 (“Traces of a controlled substance were discovered on the currency or an animal trained in the olfactory detection of controlled substances indicated the presence of the odor of a controlled substance on the currency as testified to by an expert witness.”). Although the General Assembly knew how to require such evidence, its failure to do so in the conservatorship statute indicates purposeful omission. See Shelter Mut. Ins. Co. v. Mid-Century Ins.