In the Interest of Neher v. Neher
[…] • Likewise, C.R.P.P. 27.1 does not mandate medical evidence; rather, it only sets out the required contents of “[a]ny physician’s letter or professional evaluation,” should the court demand an evaluation or any of the parties chooses to proceed with one.
  • Father’s argument that because “medical evidence is almost certainly required for a Protected Person to successfully seek to terminate a conservatorship,” the same requirement applies to imposing a conservatorship, also fails. Section 15-14-431(3)-(4), C.R.S. 2014, does not include any such requirement. To the contrary, section 15-14-431(4.5)(a)(II) makes clear that a conservator “may file a motion for instructions concerning” whether “any further investigation or professional evaluation of the protected person should be conducted.” (Emphasis added.)

Father’s citation to out-of-state authority is unpersuasive. In Whitnum-Baker v. Appeal from Probate, No. FSTCV125013979S, 2013 WL 4734887, at *10 (Conn. Super. Ct. Aug. 12, 2013), the court relied on a statute that explicitly required medical evidence.