In the Interest of Neher v. Neher
[…] In re Marriage of Hoffman, 650 P.2d 1344, 1345 (Colo. App. 1982). In such cases, appellate courts are “obligated to search the record for evidence to support the findings of fact.” Bockstiegel v. Bd. of Cnty. Comm’rs, 97 P.3d 324, 328 (Colo. App. 2004).

2. Law

¶55       As discussed above, the conservatorship statute required Son to show by “clear and convincing evidence” that Father was “unable to manage property and business affairs because [he] [wa]s unable to effectively receive or evaluate information or both or to make or communicate decisions.” § 15-14-401(1)(b)(I).

3. Application

¶56       The trial court heard testimony from Taylor, Dr. Kaye, and Father.

¶57       Taylor’s admission that he lacked medical expertise is potentially problematic. Under section 15-14-406.5(1), “[i]f the court orders [an] evaluation, the respondent must be examined by a physician, psychologist, or other individual appointed by the court who is qualified to evaluate the respondent’s alleged impairment.” (Emphasis added.)

¶58       According to the “well-worn canon of statutory construction noscitur a sociis, a word may be known by the company it keeps.” St. Vrain Valley Sch. Dist. RE-1J v. A.R.L., 2014 CO 33, ¶22 (internal quotation marks omitted).