In re the Marriage of Dixon v. Samuel J. Stoorman & Associates PC
[…] Complying with the notification possibly could have led to his being held in contempt for failing to pay court-ordered maintenance, while ignoring the notification exposed him to the risk of having to pay maintenance to both wife and the law firm. Ultimately, the trial court determined that (1) an attorney’s lien requires some form of “execution” to be effective against third parties such as husband and (2) husband’s maintenance obligation to wife was exempt from the reach of the attorney’s lien under section 13-54-102(1)(u), C.R.S. 2014. That statute exempts from levy and sale under writ of attachment or writ of execution “[a]ny court-ordered domestic support obligation or payment, including a maintenance obligation or payment or a child support obligation or payment [complying with section 13-54-102.5, C.R.S. 2014].” The trial court further found that enforcing an attorney’s lien against maintenance payments or obligations would violate public policy.