In re the Marriage of Dixon v. Samuel J. Stoorman & Associates PC
[…] ¶14        When interpreting a statute, our goal is to effectuate the intent of the General Assembly. People v. Rockwell, 125 P.3d 410, 417 (Colo. 2005). We initially examine the plain language for direction. Id. We may also rely on other guideposts to discern the intended meaning when the statutory language is ambiguous or if the terms appear to conflict with other statutory provisions. Id. Traditional guideposts include the legislative history, prior law, consequences of a given interpretation, agency interpretations, and the overall end the legislature intended to achieve. Id.

¶15        Section 13-54-102(1) provides, in pertinent part:

The following property is exempt from levy and sale under writ of attachment or writ of execution:

. . .

(u) Any court-ordered domestic support obligation or payment, including a maintenance obligation or payment or a child support obligation or payment, if the child support obligation or payment meets the requirements of section 13-54-102.5.

¶16        We agree with the law firm that its motion for judgment against husband does not fall within the literal terms of section 13-54-102(1)(u). That statute concerns levy and sale under writ of attachment or writ of execution, neither of which is at issue here.

¶17        C.R.C.P. 102 provides for attachment, an intermediate process that prevents a party from disposing of or impairing the value of non-exempt property that may be used to satisfy a possible future judgment.