In re the Marriage of Dixon v. Samuel J. Stoorman & Associates PC
[…] ¶25        Second, to allow enforcement of a charging lien against a court-ordered maintenance payment or obligation would defeat the purpose of that payment or obligation. Maintenance is intended to be a substitute for marital support “that can be used, for example, to ease a spouse’s transition into the work force and prevent the spouse from becoming dependent on public assistance.” In re Wise, 264 B.R. 701, 707 (Bankr. D. Colo. 2001) (citing In re Marriage of Sinn, 696 P.2d 333, 336 (Colo. 1985)), aff’d, 285 B.R. 8 (D. Colo. 2002), aff’d, 346 F.3d 1239 (10th Cir. 2003); see § 14-10-114(1)(a)(II), C.R.S. 2014 (An award of spousal maintenance “may be appropriate if a spouse needs support and the other spouse has the ability to pay support.”); In re Marriage of Mirise, 673 P.2d 803, 804 (Colo.