Lamet v. Levin
[…] Because he is rarely involved in litigation, he relied solely upon Levin’s advice in litigating the 1993 and 2002 lawsuits. Although Lamet discussed the lawsuits with Levin, he did not control, direct, or authorize Levin’s strategy. ¶ 14 On September 10, 2014, the trial court granted Levin’s section 2-619 motion and dismissed Lamet’s complaint in its entirety, finding that Lamet’s claims were “well beyond” both the period of limitations and the period of repose. Lamet now appeals. ¶ 15 ANALYSIS ¶ 16 Section 13-214.3 of the Code of Civil Procedure provides that a legal malpractice action “must be commenced within 2 years from the time the person bringing the action knew or -4- No. 1-14-3105 reasonably should have known of the injury for which damages are sought.” 735 ILCS 5/13- 214.3(b) (West 2012).