Lamet v. Levin
[…] Although Lamet admits that he did not allege any acts of fraudulent concealment in his complaint, he argues that Levin, as his lawyer, had an affirmative obligation to inform him of his potential malpractice claim. This argument is without merit. ¶ 31 Section 13-215 of the Code of Civil Procedure, the fraudulent concealment statute, provides as follows: “If a person liable to an action fraudulently conceals the cause of such action from the knowledge of the person entitled thereto, the action may be commenced at any time within 5 years after the person entitled to bring the same discovers that he or she has such cause of action, and not afterwards.” 735 ILCS 5/13-215 (West 2012). See also Carlson v.