Certain Underwriters at Lloyds London v. Perraud
[…] The Receivership Order, fairly read, grants the Receiver the authority to vote the SFGC shares by: (1) giving the Receiver possession and control of all “assets, monies, securities, properties . . . and the legally recognized privileges” of SFGC; (2) authorizing the Receiver to “[m]aintain full control of the privileges . . . of the Defendants and all entities they own or control.” (emphasis added). Thus, it is clear that, through the Receivership Order, the Receiver took possession and control of SFGC—an entity Stanford “own[ed] or control[led].” 4 It is unclear which law applies. Compare 28 U.S.C. § 959(b) (“[A] . . . receiver . . . appointed in any cause pending in any court of the United States . . . shall manage and operate the property in his possession as such . . . receiver . . . according to the requirements of the valid laws of the State in which such property is situated, in the same manner that the owner or possessor thereof would be bound to do if in possession thereof.”), and Jones v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A., 666 F.3d 955, 966 n.11 (5th Cir. 2012) (per curiam) (“The rights of a receiver are determined by state law.” (citing 28 U.S.C. § 959(b)), with Fed. R. Civ.