Power Reps, Inc., Bob Bergin and Jeff Jacquin v. Cy Cates, Power Reps Industrial, LLC, and Global Transformer Specialists, Inc.
[…] In conclusion, they contend, The use of the internet domain, website or the name ‘PRIHouston’ is and will be unfair competition per se, will be an identifying mark that is deceptively similar to the business name and internet presence of Plaintiff, Power Reps, Inc., will be confusing to the business relations, clients and customers of Plaintiff, is error and must be set aside.” Declaratory judgments are authorized by Section 37.003 of the Civil Practice and Remedies Code, which provides, “A court of record within its jurisdiction has power to declare rights, status, and other legal relations whether or not further relief is or could be claimed.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 37.003(a) (West 2015). A trial court’s decision to enter or refuse a declaratory judgment rests within the sound discretion of the trial court. See, e.g., Space Master Int’l, Inc. v. Porta-Kamp Mfg. Co., Inc., 794 S.W.2d 944, 947 (Tex.