Notice: This opinion is subject to formal revision before publication in the
[…] Coates’s testimony “is just for that point. It
may not be considered by you for any other issue.”
During the discussion of final jury instructions, the trial court revealed to
counsel that it would again give the limiting instruction and would place it just
before the identification instruction, near the enhancement charge. Consequently,
after the trial court informed the jury about the elements of the charge of offenses
committed during release, it repeated the limiting instruction, and then gave the
identification instruction.
Applicable Statutory Provision
D.C. Code § 23-1328 (a)(1) provides in pertinent part:
Any person convicted of an offense committed while
released . . . shall be subject to . . . [a] term of
imprisonment of not less than one year and not more than
five years if convicted of committing a felony while so
released . . . . (c) [a]ny term of imprisonment imposed
13
pursuant to this section shall be consecutive to any other
sentence of imprisonment.
This court has construed § 23-1328 as “a sentencing matter” because the “statute
pertains only to the question of punishment rather than creating a new substantive
offense.” Tansimore v. United States, 355 A.2d 799, 803 (D.C. 1976).
Standard of Review and Applicable Legal Principles
Because Mr.