State of New York
[…] Servs. v New York State Div. of Human Rights, 53 AD3d at 826;
Matter of Kondracke v Blue, 277 AD2d at 954; Matter of Town of
Hempstead v State Div. of Human Rights, 233 AD2d 451, 454-456
[1996], appeal dismissed 89 NY2d 1029 [1997], lv denied 90 NY2d
807 [1997]; Matter of New York City Tr. Auth. v State Div. of
Human Rights, 181 AD2d 891, 895 [1992], lv denied 80 NY2d 762
[1992]).
Next, we agree with Seabury's argument that the
Commissioner should not have offset her award based on past and
future workers' compensation benefits. Workers' Compensation Law
§ 29 (1) provides that, when a benefits recipient pursues a legal
remedy against a third party with respect to the same injuries
for which he or she is receiving benefits, the relevant insurance
carrier "shall have a lien on the proceeds of any [resulting]
recovery . . . to the extent of the total amount of compensation
awarded." One purpose of Workers' Compensation Law § 29 (1) is
to "shift the burden of paying compensation from the carrier
. . . to the party actually responsible for the injury" (Matter
-7- 520239
of Murphy v New York City Police Dept., 270 AD2d 733, 733 [2000];