2 HELM v. MCDONALD
[…] “thereby omitting/deleting information that misled [him]
into missing the filing deadline for a timely Notice of
Appeal to the [Veterans Court].” Id. at 7.
Mr. Helm also argues his 2013 NOA was timely be-
cause, as instructed in VA Form 220 following his 2013
motion for reconsideration, he filed his NOA within the
120-day window specified in that form. Finally, Mr. Helm
“request[s] th[is] [c]ourt to allow [his] case to proceed
based on the application of the doctrine of equitable
[t]olling,” as his case satisfies other precedential cases in
2 38 U.S.C. § 5104(a) states:
In the case of a decision by the Secretary under
section 511 of this title affecting the provision of
benefits to a claimant, the Secretary shall, on a
timely basis, provide to the claimant (and to the
claimant’s representative) notice of such decision.
The notice shall include an explanation of the pro-
cedure for obtaining review of the decision.
6 HELM v. MCDONALD
which this court has applied the doctrine. Appellant’s Br.
10.
In response, the Secretary argues its 2002 “decision
[included an attachment] . . . advis[ing] [Mr. Helm] of
changes to the notice resulting from the Veterans Educa-
tion and Benefits Expansion Act of 2001, Pub.