[Cite as State v. Ethley, 2015-Ohio-3230.]
[…] The overriding purposes of
felony sentencing are to protect the public from future crime by the
offender and others and to punish the offender using the minimum
sanctions that the court determines accomplish those purposes without
imposing an unnecessary burden on state or local government resources.
To achieve those purposes, the sentencing court shall consider the need for
incapacitating the offender, deterring the offender and others from future
crime, rehabilitating the offender, and making restitution to the victim of
the offense, the public, or both.
{¶22} Under R.C. 2929.12(A), “a court that imposes a sentence under this chapter
upon an offender for a felony has discretion to determine the most effective way to
comply with the purposes and principles of sentencing set forth in section 2929.11 of the
Revised Code.” In doing so, trial courts must consider a nonexhaustive list of factors,
including the seriousness of the defendant’s conduct, the likelihood of recidivism, and
“any other factors that are relevant to achieving those purposes and principles of
sentencing.”