SEPTA v. City of Philadelphia and Philadelphia Commission on Human Relations
[…] 74 Pa. C.S. §1711(a). A “metropolitan area” is defined as “[a]ll of the territory
within the boundaries of any county of the first class and all other counties located
in whole or in part within 20 miles of the first class county.” 74 Pa. C.S. §1701.
Philadelphia is a “county of the first class.” Consistent with Section 1701, SEPTA
operates a mass-transit system in Philadelphia and the four contiguous counties of
Bucks, Chester, Delaware and Montgomery. As a transportation authority, SEPTA
exercises the powers of a Commonwealth agency. Section 1711(a) further states:

              An authority shall in no way be deemed to be an instrumentality
              of any city or county or other municipality or engaged in the
              performance of a municipal function, but shall exercise the
              public powers of the Commonwealth as an agency and
              instrumentality thereof.

74 Pa. C.S. §1711(a) (emphasis added).


2
 The original Metropolitan Transportation Authorities Act of 1963, Act of August 14, 1963, P.L.
984, No. 450, has been replaced by the current Metropolitan Transportation Authorities Act, 74
Pa.