SEPTA v. City of Philadelphia and Philadelphia Commission on Human Relations
[…] relations commissions and specifies that:
        (d) The legislative bodies of political subdivisions shall have the authority to
        grant to local commissions powers and duties similar to those now exercised by
        the Pennsylvania Human Relations Commission under the provisions of this act.
        (e) The local human relations commission shall notify the Pennsylvania Human
        Relations Commission of complaints received involving discriminatory acts
        within that commission’s jurisdiction.
43 P.S. §962.1. Section 12.1 was added by the Act of January 24, 1966, P.L.(1965) 1523.
19
   See 1 Pa. C.S. §2310 (“the Commonwealth … shall continue to enjoy sovereign immunity …
and remain immune from suit except as the General Assembly shall specifically waive the
immunity. … A claim against the Commonwealth … shall be brought only in such manner and
in such courts and in such cases as … specifically authorized by statute.”).
20
   In his dissent, President Judge Pellegrini posits that the Pennsylvania Human Relations Act
gives Philadelphia authority over SEPTA in anti-discrimination matters. Section 12.1(d) allows