SEPTA v. City of Philadelphia and Philadelphia Commission on Human Relations
[…] SEPTA’s enabling act. The Pennsylvania Human Relations Act specifies that it
was not intended to repeal or supersede a municipality’s anti-discrimination
ordinance.    The City believes this expresses the legislative intent that local
municipalities may operate concurrently with the Pennsylvania Human Relations


                                          10
Commission, with overlapping jurisdiction.14
              The Metropolitan Transportation Authorities Act, as noted supra,
confirmed that SEPTA is a Commonwealth instrumentality and agency. Section
1711(a) states:

              An authority shall in no way be deemed to be an instrumentality
              of any city or county or other municipality or engaged in the
              performance of a municipal function, but shall exercise the
              public powers of the Commonwealth as an agency and
              instrumentality thereof.

74 Pa. C.S. §1711(a) (emphasis added).                The Metropolitan Transportation
Authorities Act also established that SEPTA enjoys sovereign immunity. Section
1711(c) states, in relevant part, as follows:

              It is hereby declared to be the intent of the General Assembly
              that an authority created or existing under this chapter,
              including any authority established under the former provisions
              of Article II of the Pennsylvania Urban Mass Transportation
              Law or the former provisions of Chapter 15, and the members,
              officers, officials and employees of any of them, shall continue
              to enjoy sovereign and official immunity, as provided in 1
              Pa.C.S. § 2310 (relating to sovereign immunity reaffirmed;
              specific waiver), and shall remain immune from suit except as
              provided by and subject to the provision of 42 Pa.C.S. §§ 8501
              (relating to definitions) through 8528 (relating to limitations on
              damages).

74 Pa. C.S. §1711(c)(3) (emphasis added). In turn, 1 Pa. C.S. §2310 states:

              Pursuant to section 11 of Article 1 of the Constitution of
              Pennsylvania, it is hereby declared to be the intent of the

14
  The American Civil Liberties Union of Pennsylvania and the Mazzoni Center, a self-described
provider of health care services to Philadelphia’s lesbian, gay, bisexual and transgender
communities, have filed an amici curiae brief taking the position that SEPTA is subject to the
Fair Practices Ordinance.


                                             11
              General Assembly that the Commonwealth, and its officials and
              employees acting within the scope of their duties, shall
              continue to enjoy sovereign immunity and official immunity and
              remain immune from suit except as the General Assembly shall
              specifically waive the immunity. When the General Assembly
              specifically waives sovereign immunity, a claim against the
              Commonwealth and its officials and employees shall be brought