SEPTA v. City of Philadelphia and Philadelphia Commission on Human Relations
[…] discrimination.


                                         B.
            The second reason that the majority gives for failing to give Philadelphia
priority over SEPTA is that the Fair Practices Ordinance would authorize third parties
to sue SEPTA for monetary damages, including compensatory damages, punitive
damages, attorneys’ fees and payment of the Commission’s own expenses.
Philadelphia Code §§9-1105, 9-1107. It does so because employing its favorite trope
that SEPTA, as an agency and instrumentality of the Commonwealth, is immune
from any such actions under 1 Pa. C.S. §2310, which provides:

            Pursuant to section 11 of Article 1 of the Constitution of
            Pennsylvania, it is hereby declared to be the intent of the
            General Assembly that the Commonwealth, and its officials
            and employees acting within the scope of their duties, shall
            continue to enjoy sovereign immunity and official
            immunity and remain immune from suit except as the
            General Assembly shall specifically waive the immunity.
            When the General Assembly specifically waives sovereign
            immunity, a claim against the Commonwealth and its
            officials and employees shall be brought only in such
            manner and in such courts and in such cases as directed by
            the provisions of Title 42 (relating to judiciary and judicial


                                      DRP - 11
            procedure) or 62 (relating to procurement) unless otherwise
            specifically authorized by statute.


            Equating SEPTA with the Commonwealth itself, the majority then
reasons that because suits against the Commonwealth are permissible only where the
legislature has expressly waived immunity, SEPTA is immune from actions brought