IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] license to any person or to any corporation, partnership or association
if such person, or any officer or director of such corporation, or any
member or partner of such partnership or association shall have been
convicted or found guilty of a felony within a period of five years
immediately preceding the date of application for the said license.
The board shall refuse any application for a new license, the transfer
of any license to a new location or the extension of any license to
cover an additional area where the sale of liquid fuels or oil is
conducted.
47 P.S. §4-404 (emphasis added).
8
Section 431(b) provides in relevant part as follows:
The board shall issue to any reputable person who applies therefor,
and pays the license fee hereinafter prescribed, a distributor's or
importing distributor's license for the place which such person desires
to maintain for the sale of malt or brewed beverages, not for
consumption on the premises where sold, and in quantities of not less
than a case or original containers containing one hundred twenty-
eight ounces or more which may be sold separately as prepared for
the market by the manufacturer at the place of manufacture. The
board shall have the discretion to refuse a license to any person or to
any corporation, partnership or association if such person, or any
officer or director of such corporation, or any member or partner of
such partnership or association shall have been convicted or found
guilty of a felony within a period of five years immediately preceding
the date of application for the said license: And provided further,
That, in the case of any new license or the transfer of any license to a
new location, the board may, in its discretion, grant or refuse such
new license or transfer if such place proposed to be licensed is within
(Footnote continued on next page…)
8
Code states that: “The board shall refuse any application for a new license, the
transfer of any license to a location where the sale of liquid fuels or oil is conducted
or the extension of an existing license to cover additional area[.]” 47 P.S. §4-432(d).9
(continued…)
three hundred feet of any church, hospital, charitable institution,
school or public playground, or if such new license or transfer is