IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] the receiving municipality. The receiving municipality of an
intermunicipal transfer or an economic development license under
section 461(b.1) may file a protest against the approval for issuance
of a license for economic development or an intermunicipal transfer
of a license into its municipality, and such municipality shall have
standing in a hearing to present testimony in support of or against the
issuance or transfer of a license. Upon any opening in any quota, an
application for a new license shall only be filed with the board for a
period of six months following said opening.
47 P.S. §4-432(d) (emphasis added).
10
Section 468(a)(3) provides:
No license shall be transferred to any place or property upon which is
located as a business the sale of liquid fuels and oil. Except in cases
of emergency such as death, serious illness, or circumstances beyond
the control of the licensee, as the board may determine such
circumstances to justify its action, transfers of licenses may be made
only at times fixed by the board. In the case of the death of a
licensee, the board may transfer the license to the surviving spouse or
personal representative or to a person designated by him. From any
refusal to grant a transfer or upon the grant of any transfer, the party
aggrieved shall have the right of appeal to the proper court in the
manner hereinbefore provided.
(Footnote continued on next page…)
10
Specifically, Petitioner contends that the terms “place” and “property”
found in section 468(a)(3) are clear and unambiguous and are not synonymous with
this Court’s interpretation of “location” in Water Street Beverage, and, as undefined