IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] premises which is licensed by the board: And provided further, That
the board shall refuse any application for a new license or the transfer
of any license to a new location if, in the board's opinion, such new
license or transfer would be detrimental to the welfare, health, peace
and morals of the inhabitants of the neighborhood within a radius of
five hundred feet of the place proposed to be licensed. The board
shall refuse any application for a new license or the transfer of any
license to a location where the sale of liquid fuels or oil is conducted.
47 P.S. §4-431(b) (emphasis added).
9
Section 432(d) states in pertinent part:
The board shall, in its discretion, grant or refuse any new license, the
transfer of any license to a new location or the extension of an
existing license to cover an additional area if such place proposed to
be licensed is within three hundred feet of any church, hospital,
charitable institution, school, or public playground, or if such new
license, transfer or extension is applied for a place which is within
two hundred feet of any other premises which is licensed by the
board. The board shall refuse any application for a new license, the
transfer of any license to a new location or the extension of an
existing license to cover an additional area if, in the board's opinion,
such new license, transfer or extension would be detrimental to the
welfare, health, peace and morals of the inhabitants of the
neighborhood within a radius of five hundred feet of the place to be
licensed . . . . The board shall refuse any application for a new
license, the transfer of any license to a location where the sale of
liquid fuels or oil is conducted or the extension of an existing license
to cover an additional area: And provided further, That the board
shall have the discretion to refuse a license to any person or to any
(Footnote continued on next page…)
9
Section 468(a)(3) of the Code provides that: “No license shall be transferred to any
place or property upon which is located as a business the sale of liquid fuels and oil.”
47 P.S. §4-468(a)(3).10
(continued…)