IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] such new license, transfer or extension would be detrimental to the
welfare, health, peace and morals of the inhabitants of the
neighborhood within a radius of five hundred feet of the place to be
licensed . . . . The board shall refuse any application for a new
license, the transfer of any license to a location where the sale of
liquid fuels or oil is conducted or the extension of an existing license
to cover an additional area: And provided further, That the board
shall have the discretion to refuse a license to any person or to any
(Footnote continued on next page…)
9
Section 468(a)(3) of the Code provides that: “No license shall be transferred to any
place or property upon which is located as a business the sale of liquid fuels and oil.”
47 P.S. §4-468(a)(3).10
(continued…)
corporation, partnership or association if such person, or any officer
or director of such corporation, or any member or partner of such
partnership or association shall have been convicted or found guilty