Stephen V. Wilson, District Judge, Presiding
[…] wire transfer. This evidence is more than sufficient to satisfy
the requirement of a de minimis effect on interstate
commerce. See United States v. Lee, 818 F.2d 302, 305 (4th
UNITED STATES V. TEMKIN 13
Cir. 1987).1 Viewing the evidence in the light most favorable
to the prosecution, the district court could have found the
essential elements of attempt to obstruct commerce by
extortion beyond a reasonable doubt. See Jackson, 443 U.S.
at 319.
C. Murder-for-Hire
Under Count 3, Temkin was convicted of using interstate
commerce facilities in the commission of murder-for-hire
under 18 U.S.C. § 1958(a). The statute includes, as an
element, that a defendant “travel[] in or cause[] another
(including the intended victim) to travel in interstate or
foreign commerce, or use[] or cause[] another (including the
intended victim) to use the mail or any facility of interstate or
foreign commerce, with intent that a murder be committed.”
18 U.S.C. § 1958(a). Sufficient evidence supports the district
court’s conclusion that Temkin’s July 7, 2010 phone call with
Pavel satisfies this requirement.
1
Temkin raises two additional arguments in connection with Count 2 of
the indictment, both of which are meritless.