Stephen V. Wilson, District Judge, Presiding
[…] that he knew would never be satisfied” is unpersuasive. The
evidence is sufficient to allow any rational trier of fact to
find, beyond a reasonable doubt, that Temkin intended at the
July 8th meeting that Pavel kill Hershman. See Jackson,
443 U.S. at 319.
2. Abandonment
Next, Temkin argues that even if there were sufficient
evidence of his intent to solicit murder based on the July 8th
meeting, in his subsequent voicemails he abandoned the plan.
The “voluntary and complete renunciation” of criminal intent
is an affirmative defense to the charge of solicitation.
18 U.S.C. § 373(b). Section 373(b) provides, however, that
“[a] renunciation is not ‘voluntary and complete’ if it is
motivated in whole or in part by a decision to postpone the
commission of the crime until another time or to substitute
another victim or another but similar objective.” Id.
UNITED STATES V. TEMKIN 11
Temkin failed to meet his burden of proving a voluntary
and complete renunciation “by a preponderance of the
evidence.” Id. The district court correctly found that the July
8th and 9th voicemails indicate Temkin’s desire to avoid