Filed 7/16/15; pub. order 8/13/15 (see end of opn.)
[…] to a subject that is sufficiently beyond common experience that the opinion of an expert
would assist the trier of fact; and [¶] (b) Based on matter (including his special
knowledge, skill, experience, training, and education) perceived by or personally known
to the witness or made known to him at or before the hearing, whether or not admissible,
that is of a type that reasonably may be relied upon by an expert in forming an opinion
upon the subject to which his testimony relates, unless an expert is precluded by law from
using such matter as a basis for his opinion.”
Evidence Code section 802 states: “A witness testifying in the form of an opinion
may state on direct examination the reasons for his opinion and the matter (including, in
the case of an expert, his special knowledge, skill, experience, training, and education)
upon which it is based, unless he is precluded by law from using such reasons or matter
as a basis for his opinion. The court in its discretion may require that a witness before
testifying in the form of an opinion be first examined concerning the matter upon which
his opinion is based.”
22
the material on which the expert relies, or (3) speculative.” (Sargon Enterprises, Inc. v.
University of Southern California (2013) 215 Cal.App.4th 1495, 1504-1505 (Sargon II).)
“ ‘[E]ven when the witness qualifies as an expert, he or she does not possess a carte