In re Amy T. CA2/8
[…] [Citations.] Specifically, the question becomes whether the appellant’s evidence was (1) ‘uncontradicted and unimpeached’ and (2) ‘of such a character and weight as to leave no room for a judicial determination that it was insufficient to support a finding.’ [Citation.]” (Ibid.) 2. The Section 355.1 Presumption Preliminarily, DCFS argues that “there is a presumption that a child, like Jonathan, is subject to the jurisdiction of the juvenile court” under section 355.1. Section 355.1, subdivision (a) provides that “[w]here the court finds, based upon competent professional evidence, that an injury, injuries, or detrimental condition sustained by a minor is of such a nature as would ordinarily not be sustained except as the result of the unreasonable or neglectful acts or omissions of either parent, the guardian, or other person who has the care or custody of the minor, that finding shall be prima facie evidence that the minor is a person described by subdivision (a), (b), or (d) of Section 300.”5 The section 355.1 presumption applies only “[w]here the court finds, based upon competent professional evidence” that the child’s injury is of a nature as would not ordinarily occur without unreasonable or neglectful acts of the parent. (Emphasis added.)