UNITED STATES AIR FORCE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS
[…] that the record before us clearly demonstrates that there is a substantial basis in law for
questioning his plea to the aggravated assault specification. See United States v.
Shavrnoch, 49 M.J. 334, 338–39 (C.A.A.F. 1998) (stating that a conviction based upon a
legal standard that does not constitute an offense is legally insufficient).
In Gutierrez, after setting aside the aggravated assault convictions, our superior
court instead affirmed convictions for assault consummated by a battery as
lesser-included offenses. 74 M.J. at 68. Here, having found the appellant’s pleas to
aggravated assault improvident, we consider whether we can (or should) affirm findings
of guilt to that lesser-included offense. See Article 59(b), UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 859(b)
(“Any reviewing authority with the power to approve or affirm a finding of guilty may
approve or affirm, instead, so much of the finding as includes a lesser included
offense.”); United States v. Mitchell, 66 M.J. 176, 181 (C.A.A.F. 2008) (approving a
lesser included offense where the appellant’s admissions during the providence inquiry,
along with the stipulation of fact, establish all the elements of that lesser offense).