TOMMY BURNEY HOMES v. WAYNE K. FRANCIS
[…] As
set forth above, service of process in a manner provided by law must be achieved in order
for a court to have jurisdiction to enter a judgment against a defendant. The record does
not demonstrate that Son was personally served in a manner which complied with Tenn.
Code Ann. § 16-15-903(1); thus, the court lacked jurisdiction over Son in order to render
a money judgment against him. The judgment so entered was void.
The October 6, 2004 judgment against Son is also problematic because the
uncontradicted proof is that he was not and was never known as “Wayne K. Francis.”
3
Tenn. Code Ann. § 16-15-727 states:
(a) Tenn. R. Civ. P. 60.01, regarding clerical mistakes, shall apply to all courts of general
sessions. The general sessions judge shall have the authority under the same
circumstances and in the same manner as is provided in Tenn. R. Civ. P. 60.01 to correct
such mistakes.
(b) Tenn. R. Civ. P. 60.02, regarding mistakes, inadvertence, excusable neglect, fraud and
other similar reasons set out in that rule, shall apply to all courts of general sessions. A
motion under the general sessions court’s authority under Tenn. R. Civ. P. 60.02 shall be
filed within ten (10) days of the date of judgment. Once filed, the motion shall toll the
ten-day period for seeking de novo review in the circuit court until the determination of
the motion is concluded. Thereafter, an appeal for de novo review in the circuit court
shall be filed within ten (10) days of the general sessions court’s ruling on the motion to
relieve a party or the parties’ legal representative from a final judgment, order or
proceeding in the same manner as provided in Tenn. R. Civ. P. 60.02.
5
The record does not show that Plaintiff sought to amend the complaint in the Circuit
Court to add Son as a party or to try de novo the case filed in General Sessions Court.
The judgments in General Sessions Court and Circuit Court were entered against “Wayne