TOMMY BURNEY HOMES v. WAYNE K. FRANCIS
[…] The return of service on the detainer warrant states that “Defendant Father” was
served. Son acknowledged at the Circuit Court hearing that Father’s signature was on the
bottom of the detainer warrant; Son does not otherwise contend that service on Father
was not sufficient service for the purposes of Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-18-115. While we
agree that service on Father was sufficient for Plaintiff to regain possession of the
property, we must make reference to another statute to consider whether service on Son
was achieved for purposes of securing a money judgment against him.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 16-15-903(1) governs service of process in General Sessions
Courts and states that service may be made:
Upon an individual other than an unmarried infant incompetent person, by
delivering a copy of the warrant, writ or other papers to the individual
personally, or if the individual evades or attempts to evade service, by
leaving copies of the warrant, writ or other papers at the individual’s
dwelling house or usual place of abode with some person of suitable age
and discretion then residing in the dwelling house or usual place of abode,
whose name shall appear on the proof of service, or by delivering the
copies to an agent authorized by appointment or by law to receive service
on behalf of the individual served.
Service of process is “an essential step in a proceeding.” Yousif v. Clark, 317 S.W.3d
240, 246 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2010) (citing Watson v. Garza, 316 S.W.3d 589, 593 (Tenn. Ct.
App. 2008)). Thus, “[t]he record must establish that the plaintiff complied with the