In re: MONTRELL S., a Minor, ) Appeal from
[…] It is therefore
undisputed that the evidence is sufficient to sustain the conviction of robbery. Any contention to
the contrary would be forfeited. See Ill. S. Ct. R. 341(h)(7) (eff. Feb. 6, 2013) ("Points not
argued are waived," i.e., forfeited.).
¶ 45 The only difference between robbery and aggravated robbery is that, in the case of
aggravated robbery, the person committed robbery "while indicating verbally or by his or her
actions to the victim that he or she is presently armed with a firearm or other dangerous
weapon." 720 ILCS 5/18-1(b)(1) (West 2014). It follows that, when it comes to the sufficiency
of the evidence, the only proposition genuinely in dispute is whether, during the robbery (which,
we take it as a given, respondent actually committed), he "indicat[ed] verbally or by his or her
actions to the victim that he or she is presently armed with a firearm or other dangerous
weapon." Id.
- 15 -
¶ 46 The only evidence of that proposition was Hibbard's testimony. For eight
reasons, respondent argues it would be impossible for any reasonable trier of fact to infer that
Hibbard told the truth in his testimony.