In re: MONTRELL S., a Minor, ) Appeal from
[…] apply to him, as a minor, that do not apply to the defendants in Beachem and Smith.
¶ 63 True, "the supreme court has applied the broader adult sentencing credit
requirements of section 5-8-7(b), now section 5-4.5-100(b), of the Unified Code to juveniles." In
re Darius L., 2012 IL App (4th) 120035, ¶ 35 (citing In re J.T., 221 Ill. 2d 338, 352 (2006)). But
we must keep in mind that the body of statutory law more specifically applicable to respondent is
article V of the Juvenile Court Act of 1987 (Act) (705 ILCS 405/5-101 to 5-915 (West 2014)),
the article entitled "Delinquent Minors." Section 5-710(1)(a)(v) of that article provides: "The
minor shall be given credit on the sentencing order of detention for time spent in detention under
[section] *** 5-710 *** of this Article as a result of the offense for which the sentencing order
was imposed." 705 ILCS 405/5-710(1)(a)(v) (West 2014). "[E]lectronic home detention" is one
of the forms of detention in section 5-710 (705 ILCS 405/5-710(1)(a)(x) (West 2014)), for which
the minor "shall be given credit" (705 ILCS 405/5-710(1)(a)(v) (West 2014)).
¶ 64 Also, under section 5-710(b), "[t]he time during which a minor is in custody
before being released upon the request of a parent, guardian[,] or legal custodian shall be
considered as time spent in detention." 705 ILCS 405/5-710(b) (West 2014). The legislature
regards the "electronic monitoring" of a minor as " '[n]on-secure custody.' " 705 ILCS 405/5-
- 20 -
105(11) (West 2014). It would seem, then, that when a minor is released from a juvenile