D’Attomo v. Baumbeck, 2015 IL App (2d) 140865
[…] ¶ 66 To the extent that the trial court dismissed count V on the basis that a breach of fiduciary
duty requires a breach of duty imposed by contract, we agree with plaintiffs that the trial court
erred, because a fiduciary duty arises as a matter of law from the relationship of the parties, not
from contract. See Kovac, 2014 IL App (2d) 121100, ¶ 63; Miller v. Harris, 2013 IL App (2d)
120512, ¶ 19. Nevertheless, for the reasons set forth below, we affirm the trial court’s
dismissal of count V.
¶ 67 As noted above, section 18.4 of the Act (765 ILCS 605/18.4 (West 2012)) sets forth the
powers and duties of the members of the board of a condominium association. Relevant here,
section 18.4 states, “In the performance of their duties, the officers and members of the board
*** shall exercise the care required of a fiduciary of the unit owners.” 765 ILCS 605/18.4
(West 2012). The fiduciary duty set forth in section 18.4 is owed by the condominium’s board
as well as the board’s individual members. Palm v. 2800 Lake Shore Drive Condominium
Ass’n, 2014 IL App (1st) 111290, ¶ 94; see also Board of Managers of Weathersfield