D’Attomo v. Baumbeck, 2015 IL App (2d) 140865
[…] rent this property out ***. They can’t rent out tenants by the entirety property.”
¶ 64 A fiduciary relationship exists where there is special confidence reposed in one who, in
equity and good conscience, is bound to act in good faith with due regard to the interest of the
other. Wolinsky v. Kadison, 114 Ill. App. 3d 527, 533 (1983). “[A]ssociation officers and board
- 19 -
members owe a fiduciary or quasi-fiduciary duty to the members of the association ***.”
Wolinsky, 114 Ill. App. 3d at 533-34; see also 765 ILCS 605/18.4 (West 2012) (“In the
performance of their duties, the officers and members of the board *** shall exercise the care
required of a fiduciary of the unit owners.”). As part of this fiduciary duty, members of the
board are required to comply with the procedures in the condominium’s bylaws and the
strictures of the Act. Davis v. Dyson, 387 Ill. App. 3d 676, 692 (2008). To state a claim for