D’Attomo v. Baumbeck, 2015 IL App (2d) 140865
[…] alterius unpersuasive for several reasons. First, there is no need to resort to an aid of statutory
construction, because the legislative intent behind section 22.1 is clear. The provision is
intended to encourage disclosure by the seller of a condominium unit, for the protection of the
purchaser. Mikulecky, 355 Ill. App. 3d at 1012; Nikolopulos, 245 Ill. App. 3d at 77. Moreover,
the scope of sections 22 and 22.1 are different. Section 22 governs “the initial sale or offering
for sale” of a condominium unit, whereas section 22.1 applies to the “resale” of a
condominium unit. Compare 765 ILCS 605/22 (West 2012), with 765 ILCS 605/22.1 (West
2012). Section 22 expressly references only a preclosing remedy (765 ILCS 605/22 (West
2012) (“Failure on the part of the seller to make full disclosure as required by this Section shall
entitle the buyer to rescind the contract for sale at any time before the closing of the contract
and to receive a refund of all deposit moneys paid with interest thereon ***.”)). Thus,
arguably, section 22 may be read to exclude by omission any postclosing remedy for a seller’s
failure to make disclosures in relation to the initial sale or offering of a condominium unit. But
see In re Application of the County Treasurer & ex officio County Collector, 378 Ill.