In the Interest of: L.C., a Minor
[…] In re S.M., 418 Pa. Super. 359, 614 A.2d 312, 314-315 (Pa. Super. 1992). “When a child is . . . being neglected to its detriment, it is the right and duty of the state, acting through its courts, to transfer the child’s custody to persons who will treat the child in such a manner as to foster its well-being and promote its health and happiness.” In re Miller, 380 Pa. Super. 423, 552 A.2d 261 (Pa. Super. 1988) (citations omitted). This view is reflected in the 1998 amendment to section 6301(b)(1) of the Juvenile Act which added an alternative paramount purpose of “providing another alternative permanent family when the unity of the family cannot be maintained.” 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 6301(b)(1).