J.A21001/15
[…] Rather, it is the assailant's potential, or "actual present ability," to inflict
serious bodily injury, that controls the situation. See Cordoba, supra. The fact that the victim did
not ultimately "suffer serious bodily injury" does not negate a finding of guilt on REAP or
aggravated assault charges.
In Lawton, the Superior Court determined that an unarmed man committed REAP when
he threatened several people in a crowded Philadelphia subway station, and then "started
swinging [punches] indiscriminately into a crowd of students." Lawton, 414 A.2d at 662. The
panel in Lawton discussed Section 2705 and sufficiency of the evidence, as follows:
Reckless endangerment is defined in 18 Pa.C.S. § 2705 as "conduct which places
or may place another person in danger of death or serious bodily injury." Section
2705 is derived from section 211.2 of the Model Penal Code. The commentary to
the Model Penal Code provides that section establishes a general prohibition of
recklessly engaging in conduct which places or may place another person in
danger of death or serious bodily injury.