STATE v. BALLEW
[…] dent result in multiple punishments for the same offense for
double jeopardy purposes. We apply the Blockburger test and
conclude as a matter of law that there is no double jeopardy
violation where, as here, a defendant is charged and convicted
- 589 -
Nebraska A dvance Sheets
291 Nebraska R eports
STATE v. BALLEW
Cite as 291 Neb. 577
of first degree assault under § 28-308 and second degree
assault under § 28-309(1)(a).
[9] Section 28-308 provides that one commits first degree
assault when one “intentionally or knowingly causes seri-
ous bodily injury to another person.” Section 28-309(1) pro-
vides that one may commit second degree assault in one of
three alternative ways: One commits second degree assault (a)
when one “[i]ntentionally or knowingly causes bodily injury
to another person with a dangerous instrument”; (b) when one
“[r]ecklessly causes serious bodily injury to another person
with a dangerous instrument”; or (c) when one “[u]nlawfully
strikes or wounds another (i) while legally confined in a jail or
an adult correctional or penal institution, (ii) while otherwise