STATE v. BALLEW
[…] different statutes.” See Vick v. State, 991 S.W.2d 830, 832
(Tex. Crim. App. 1999). The assumption that two statutes
define two separate offenses may be overcome by a clear
indication of legislative intent that the statutes constitute a
single offense.
We have recognized that offenses defined in different stat-
utes may constitute a single offense if the Legislature has
clearly shown its intent that the crimes described are a sin-
gle offense, making a Blockburger analysis unnecessary. See
Miner, supra. In Miner, we held that theft offenses defined
in separate statutes, Neb. Rev. Stat. §§ 28-511 and 28-517
(Reissue 2008), constituted a single offense, because Neb. Rev.
Stat. § 28-510 (Reissue 2008) specifically provides: “Conduct
denominated theft in sections 28-509 to 28-518 constitutes
a single offense . . . .” In Miner, we stated that we were not
employing the Blockburger test “[b]ecause the Legislature has
unambiguously defined theft as a single offense which can be
committed in several different ways.” 273 Neb. at 846, 733
N.W.2d at 899-900 (emphasis supplied). The Legislature’s