STATE v. BALLEW
[…] the Legislature has provided that a person shall not be con-
victed of two offenses arising from the same act.23 And I simi-
larly believe that we cannot apply Blockburger to circumvent
the Legislature’s intent in § 29-2025.
It seems to me that the majority fails to distinguish between
lesser degrees of the same offense and lesser-included
offenses. Under § 25-2025, the relevant question is whether
the Legislature has authorized punishing a defendant for both
first degree and second degree assault for the same act. It
has not. It is true that § 29-2025 authorizes a conviction for
an uncharged lesser degree of the charged offense. But the
majority ignores the language in this sentence that requires
an acquittal of the higher degree: “[T]he jury may find the
defendant not guilty of the degree charged, and guilty of any
degree inferior thereto.” (Emphases supplied.) Normally, we
try to avoid interpreting a statute in a manner that renders part
of its words meaningless.24
21
See State v. Kleckner, ante p. 539, ___ N.W.2d ___ (2015).
22
See Whalen, supra note 7.
23
See State v. Miner, 273 Neb. 837, 733 N.W.2d 891 (2007).
24