TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] subsequent application for writ of habeas corpus may not be granted unless the applicant
has obtained “important testimony” that was unavailable when his first application was filed. See
Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 11.59. However, article 11.59 does not apply here. Although Murphy
styled his application a “second petition for writ of habeas corpus,” the relief that Murphy sought
was an out-of-time appeal of his first application, which the trial court was authorized to grant under
these circumstances. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 11.09; Nelson v. State, 725 S.W.2d 784, 785
(Tex. App.—San Antonio 1987, no pet.); see also Moore v. State, No. 03-06-00104-CR, 2008 Tex.
App. LEXIS 3575, at *5 (Tex. App.—Austin May 16, 2008, no pet.). Cf. Tex. Code Crim Proc.
art. 11.04 (“Every provision relating to the writ of habeas corpus shall be most favorably construed
in order to give effect to the remedy, and protect the rights of the person seeking relief under it.”);
Ex parte McPherson, 32 S.W.3d 860, 861 (Tex. Crim. App. 2000) (holding that, in context of
habeas-corpus application filed pursuant to article 11.07, subsequent application for writ of habeas
2
We have requested from the district clerk’s office a supplemental clerk’s record