Sheldon v. Kettering Health Network
[…] The regulations also explain that a state law is “more stringent” than HIPAA if the state law provides greater privacy protection, provides the patient greater rights of access or access to more information than HIPAA, or narrows the scope or duration of the use or disclosure of information HIPAA would allow. 45 C.F.R. § 160.202. Significantly, “State law means a constitution, statute, regulation, rule, common law, or other State action having the force and effect of law.” (Emphasis added).