IN THE SUPREME COURT, STATE OF WYOMING
[…] any particular decision turns not on whether we agree with
the outcome, but on whether the agency could reasonably
conclude as it did, based on all the evidence before it.
Dale, ¶ 22, 188 P.3d at 561 (citations omitted). “We review an agency’s conclusions of
law de novo, and will affirm only if the agency’s conclusions are in accordance with the
law.” Middlemass v. State ex rel. Wyo. Workers’ Safety & Comp Div., 2011 WY 118, ¶
13, 259 P.3d 1161, 1164 (Wyo. 2011) (citation omitted).
DISCUSSION
[¶11] The workers’ compensation law applicable to PPI benefits is set out in Wyo. Stat.
Ann. § 27-14-405 (LexisNexis 2015), which states in pertinent part:
(f) An injured employee suffering an ascertainable loss may
apply for a permanent partial impairment award as provided
in this section.
(g) An injured employee’s impairment shall be rated by a
licensed physician using the most recent edition of the
American Medical Association’s guide to the evaluation of
permanent impairment. The award shall be paid as provided
by W.S. 27-14-403 for the number of months determined by
multiplying the percentage of impairment by sixty (60)
months.
****
(m) If the percentage of physical impairment is disputed, the
division shall obtain a second opinion and if the ratings
conflict, shall determine the physical impairment award upon
consideration of the initial and second opinion. Any
objection to a final determination pursuant to this subsection
shall be referred to the medical commission for hearing by a
medical hearing panel acting as hearing examiner pursuant to
W.S. 27-14-616.
[¶12] When a worker’s compensation claimant contests the Division’s PPI rating, he has
the burden of proving he is entitled to a higher rating. Green v. State ex rel. Dep’t of
Workforce Servs., Workers’ Safety & Comp. Div., 2013 WY 81, ¶ 28, 304 P.3d 941, 950
(Wyo. 2013). See also Himes v.