IN THE SUPREME COURT, STATE OF WYOMING
[…] 4
398-99 (Wyo. 2003). The Medical Commission ruled that Mr. Hurt did not prove he was
entitled to a higher PPI rating than the 9% assigned by the Division.
[¶13] Mr. Hurt challenges the Medical Commission’s decision on various grounds.
First, he claims the Medical Commission incorrectly applied the AMA Guides. This
Court provided a general explanation of the use of the AMA Guides for impairment
ratings in State ex rel. Wyo. Workers’ Safety & Comp. Div. v. Singer, 2011 WY 57, ¶ 18,
248 P.3d 1155, 1160-61 (Wyo. 2011):
According to Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 27–14–405(g), an
impairment “shall be rated by a licensed physician using the
most recent edition of the American Medical Association’s
guide to the evaluation of permanent impairment.” The
Guides explain that an “impairment rating enables the
physician to render a quantitative estimate of losses to the
individual as a result of their health condition, disorder, or
disease. Impairment ratings are defined by anatomic,
structural, functional, and diagnostic criteria.” AMA