Demetrius Boyd v. Gary Boughton
[…] That concludes our discussion of the Supreme Court’s relevant double-jeopardy jurisprudence. We next evaluate how the Wisconsin courts have applied that jurisprudence in the context of “bail jumping” generally and to Boyd’s case specifically. C. Double Jeopardy and Bail Jumping in Wisconsin Wisconsin law makes bail jumping, under certain cir- cumstances, a felony offense. Bail jumping includes more than a defendant’s failure to appear for a court date; it en- compasses any acts that constitute noncompliance with the terms of a defendant’s bond agreement. Wis. Stat. § 946.49 provides that: 16 No. 14-2809 (1) Whoever, having been released from custody under ch. 969, intentionally fails to comply with the terms of his or her bond is: (a) If the offense with which the person is charged is a misdemeanor, guilty of a Class A misde- meanor. (b) If the offense with which the person is charged is a felony, guilty of a Class H felony. (2) A witness for whom bail has been required un- der s. 969.01(3) is guilty of a Class I felony for fail- ure to appear as provided. We note that the “offense” referenced in subsections (a) and (b) is the offense for which the defendant was originally ar- rested and on release—not the violation that is alleged dur- ing the release period.