NOT PRECEDENTIAL
[…] were aware of one another’s expectations in this regard, and of the relative urgency of
completing a firm contract for sale by mid-January of 2014, which would leave the
requisite period of several weeks for inspection and closing.
1
West Palm is a Florida limited liability company with its principal place of
business in New Jersey. AU is a Delaware limited liability company with its principal
place of business in Washington, D.C., and has members with citizenship in Georgia,
Virginia, Connecticut, and Washington, D.C.
2
Under § 1031, gains or losses from an exchange of property are not recognized
if, within 180 days of the sale, the proceeds are used to purchase “property of like kind
which is to be held either for productive use in a trade or business or for investment.” 26
U.S.C. § 1031(a)(1).
2
On November 3, 2013, after a brisk negotiating period, West Palm and AU signed
the LOI prepared by counsel for AU.3 The LOI contemplated a sale price of $13.75
million, and provided that AU would have a 45-day period from the date of execution of