2 HAMDAN V. U.S. DEP’T OF JUSTICE
[…] evidentiary showing the Supreme Court says is needed to
undermine the presumption of good faith.
1. The FBI and DIA properly withheld records under
Exemption 1.
Exemption 1 protects national security information, and
specifically exempts from disclosure records that are:
“(A) specifically authorized under criteria established by an
Executive order to be kept secret in the interest of national
defense or foreign policy and (B) are in fact properly
classified pursuant to such Executive order.” 5 U.S.C.
§ 552(b)(1).
The records withheld under Exemption 1 in this case are
classified under section 1.4 of Executive Order 13,526, which
protects, among other things, “foreign government
HAMDAN V. U.S. DEP’T OF JUSTICE 19
information,” “intelligence activities [and] intelligence
sources or methods,” and “foreign relations or foreign
activities of the United States, including confidential
sources.” 75 Fed. Reg. 707, 709 (Dec. 29, 2009). The parties
do not dispute the meaning of these phrases on appeal or that
Executive Order 13,526 provides classification criteria for
certain records. Rather, they dispute whether the FBI and the
DIA affidavits are sufficiently detailed to show that each