2 HAMDAN V. U.S. DEP’T OF JUSTICE
[…] 24 HAMDAN V. U.S. DEP’T OF JUSTICE
2. The DIA properly withheld records under
Exemption 3.
Plaintiffs challenge the DIA’s justification for
withholding certain records under FOIA Exemption 3. We
agree with the district court that the DIA has met its burden
to justify withholding the content of certain records under
Exemption 3.
Exemption 3 protects records exempt from disclosure
pursuant to a separate statute. 5 U.S.C. § 552(b)(3). The
district court held that the DIA had properly withheld records
under Exemption 3 because those records were protected
under 10 U.S.C. § 424.5 Section 424 provides that no law
shall be interpreted to require disclosure of “(1) the
organization or any function of [the DIA]; or (2) the number
of [DIA personnel] or the name, official title, occupational
series, grade, or salary of any such person.” Id.
There is a two-step inquiry in deciding Exemption 3
questions. We ask first whether the statute identified by the
agency is a statute of exemption within the meaning of
Exemption 3, and then whether the withheld records satisfy
the criteria of the exemption statute. See Sims, 471 U.S. at