People v. Villasenor-Lopez CA1/2
[…] This argument lacks merit. By way of statutory background, carrying a concealed firearm in violation of section 25400 is punishable as a misdemeanor except under certain circumstances specified by the statute. (§ 25400, subd. (c)(7).) In four circumstances, the offense is punishable as a felony. (Id., subd. (c)(1)–(4).) In two circumstances, it is a wobbler, that is, punishable either as a felony or as a misdemeanor. (Id., subd. (c)(5)–(6).) The information here alleged defendant’s offense was a felony, citing section 25400, subdivision (c)(6). That provision states: “(c) Carrying a concealed firearm in violation of this section is punishable as follows: [¶] . . . [¶] 8 “(6) If both of the following conditions are met, by imprisonment pursuant to subdivision (h) of Section 1170, or by imprisonment in a county jail not to exceed one year, by a fine not to exceed one thousand dollars ($1,0000), or by both that fine and imprisonment: “(A) The pistol, revolver, or other firearm capable of being concealed upon the person is loaded, or both it and the unexpended ammunition capable of being discharged from it are in the immediate possession of the person or readily accessible to that person. “(B) The person is not listed with the Department of Justice pursuant to paragraph (1) of subdivision (c) of Section 11106 as the registered owner of that pistol, revolver, or other firearm capable of being concealed upon the person.” Where those two requirements are not proven, the offense is punishable only as a misdemeanor. (§ 25400, subd. (c)(7).)