Filed 8/14/15 P. v. Henslee CA2/6
[…] involve an effort to forcibly medicate [appellant], the Sell findings were not required."
(People v. Dunkle (2005) 36 Cal.4th 861, 892, disapproved on another ground in People
v. Doolin (2009) 45 Cal.4th 390, 421, fn. 22.)
5
Need for Second Competency Hearing
Appellant contends that the trial court erred by failing to order a second
competency hearing based on his irrational behavior at trial inasmuch as the trial of an
incompetent defendant violates both federal and state due process. (People v. Hayes
(1999) 21 Cal.4th 1211, 1281.)
A defendant is presumed competent to stand trial. (§ 1369, subd. (f).) This
presumption can be rebutted upon a showing by a preponderance of the evidence that, "as
a result of mental disorder or developmental disability, the defendant is unable to
understand the nature of the criminal proceedings or to assist counsel in the conduct of a
defense in a rational manner." (§§ 1367, 1369, subd. (f).) Once a criminal defendant has
been restored to competency, a trial court is obligated to reinitiate proceedings to
determine his competency only if he presents "'. . . ". . . a substantial change of