Filed 8/14/15 P. v. Andrino CA4/2
[…] sharply conflicting testimony of [defendant] and the prosecuting witness. The evidence
of guilt is not overwhelming and [defendant] steadfastly denies the [offenses]. Under
these circumstances, [defendant’s] lack of sorrow does not indicate he is likely to engage
in future [similar offenses].” (People v. Key (1984) 153 Cal.App.3d 888, 900-901; see
also, People v. Walker (1988) 47 Cal.3d 605, 650 [defendant’s lack of remorse bears only
on “‘the inapplicability of [that] mitigating factor’” and cannot be used as an aggravating
circumstance.)
7Section 1203.066, subdivision (d)(1), provides in relevant part: “If a person is
convicted of a violation of Section 288 . . . probation may be granted only if the
following terms and conditions are met:
“(A) If the defendant is a member of the victim’s household, the court finds that
probation is in the best interest of the child victim.
“(B) The court finds that rehabilitation of the defendant is feasible and that the
defendant is amenable to undergoing treatment, and the defendant is placed in a
[footnote continued on next page]
10
favor of a grant of probation. At least arguably, a grant of probation would be in Doe’s
best interests because neither she nor her parents wanted defendant in prison;
Dr. Assandri opined that defendant was not a risk to the victim or other children, he was
an excellent candidate for, and amenable to, rehabilitation, he had been cooperating with
authority, and his incarceration had no direct impact on the victim; defendant would not
be living close to the victim, nor would they have contact, during his probation; and he
has no previous offenses, substance abuse problems, or major disorders.
Moreover, it appears that Judge Freer either failed to consider, or improperly
considered, the criteria set forth in rule 4.414(a) and (b).8 Although the judge
[footnote continued from previous page]
recognized treatment program designed to deal with child molestation immediately after
the grant of probation or the suspension of execution or imposition of sentence.
“(C) If the defendant is a member of the victim’s household, probation shall not be
granted unless the defendant is removed from the household of the victim until the court
determines that the best interests of the victim would be served by his or her return. . . .
“(D) If the defendant is not a member of the victim’s household, the court shall
prohibit the defendant from being placed or residing within one-half mile of the child
victim’s residence for the duration of the probation term unless the court, on the record,