Filed 8/14/15 P. v. Andrino CA4/2
[…] chest, touching her vagina, and putting his penis in her mouth. Defendant admitted
texting Doe; however, he claimed that the texts were about Doe’s boyfriend, about whom
Doe was afraid to tell her mom. Defendant denied suggesting to Doe that he wanted to
have sex with her. Rather, his text, “I want more” meant “I want to know more” in the
sense that he wanted to know more about Doe and her boyfriend. Doe asked him not to
tell her mother about her boyfriend, but when he became aware of Doe’s allegations, he
knew that Doe’s mother had found out.
4
II. DISCUSSION
Pursuant to section 1203.066, subdivision (d)(1), “[i]f a person is convicted of a
violation of Section 288 or 288.5, and the factors listed in subdivision (a) are not pled or
proven, probation may be granted” if certain terms and conditions are met. (§ 1203.066,
subd. (d)(1).) Initially, the trial court determined defendant was ineligible for probation
because his section 288, subdivision (a), conviction involved “substantial sexual
conduct,” i.e., oral copulation.