In re Marriage of Edelman
[…] This statute, for the first time, permitted Connecticut courts to enter educational support orders requiring parents to provide support for their children’s college expenses. However, the statute was tightly restricted in scope, expressly stating that such educational support orders may be entered only “at the time of entry of a decree of dissolution, legal separation or annulment, and no educational support order may be entered thereafter unless the decree explicitly provides that a motion or petition for [such an order] may be filed *** at a subsequent date.” Conn. Gen. Stat. § 46b-56c(b)(1) (2002). Further, the statute applies “only in cases when the initial order for parental support of the child is entered on or after October 1, 2002.” Conn. Gen. Stat. § 46b-56c(k) (2002). In this case, the parties’ judgment of dissolution was entered in May 2002, before the effective date of the statute, - 10 - 2015 IL App (2d) 140847 and it did not provide for educational support.