In re Marriage of Edelman
[…] Here, both parties resided in Illinois when the Connecticut judgment was enrolled. Melissa’s petition sought enrollment of that judgment “in order to modify and/or enforce” it in Illinois. Thereafter, John and Melissa consented to that judgment’s enrollment for both modification and enforcement purposes, and an Illinois court entered an agreed order to that effect. Under section 613 of the Family Support Act, if the parties both -6- 2015 IL App (2d) 140847 reside in Illinois and the children no longer reside in the issuing state, Illinois courts have authority “to enforce and to modify the issuing state’s child-support order in a proceeding to register that order.” 750 ILCS 22/613(a) (West 2012).