J-S47042-15
[…] 3802 (relating to driving under influence
of alcohol or controlled substance);
(ii) crosses a State line; or
(iii) endangers a law enforcement
officer or member of the general public
due to the driver engaging in a high-
speed chase.
75 Pa.C.S. § 3733(a) and (a.2).
Appellant contends that he “was not charged with the ‘aggravating’
section of § 3733[(a.2)(2)] as discussed in the case of Commonwealth v.
Bowen, 55 A.3d 1254 (Pa. Super. 2012).” Appellant’s Brief at 14. In that
case, Bowen claimed his sentence of 42 to 84 months’ incarceration for his
second violation under section 3733 was illegal due to a conflict between
section 3733 and section 6503.5 Section 6503 provides the following, in
relevant part:
(a) General offenses.—Every person convicted of a second or
subsequent violation of any of the following provisions shall be
sentenced to pay a fine of not less than $200 nor more than
$1,000 or to imprisonment for not more than six months, or
both:
***
5
Third-degree felonies are generally punishable by up to 7 years’
incarceration. 18 Pa.C.S. § 1101.
- 10 -
J-S47042-15
Section 3733 (relating to fleeing or attempting to
elude police officer).
75 Pa.C.S. § 6503(a).
After examining the legislative intent and the concepts of general and
specific statutes, the Bowen court concluded the following:
[I]n resolving the conflict between Section 6503 and Section
3733(a.2)(2), we hold that Section 3733(a.2)(2) prevails, and
that the maximum sentence of six months’ incarceration set
forth at Section 6503 for a second or subsequent violation of
Section 3733 does not apply to a second or subsequent violation
of Section 3733(a.2)(2).
55 A.3d at 1270.
In other words, Appellant is suggesting that he was not convicted of
fleeing and eluding while being under the influence, crossing a state line, or
endangering anyone by forcing a high-speed chase. One of these elements