J-S47042-15
[…] to which our standard of review is de novo and our scope of
review is plenary. The Pennsylvania Supreme Court has stated
that an illegal sentence is one that exceeds the statutory
maximum. Furthermore: [u]nder Pennsylvania law, a challenge
to the validity of a sentence is a challenge to its legality. If a
court does not possess statutory authorization to impose a
particular sentence, then the sentence is illegal and must be
vacated.
Commonwealth v. Bowen, 55 A.3d 1254, 1265 (Pa. Super. 2012)
(internal quotations and citations omitted).
Appellant was charged with violating 75 Pa.C.S. § 3733(a), which
provides as follows:
(a) Offense defined.--Any driver of a motor vehicle who
willfully fails or refuses to bring his vehicle to a stop, or who
otherwise flees or attempts to elude a pursuing police officer,
when given a visual and audible signal to bring the vehicle to a
stop, commits an offense as graded in subsection (a.2).
***
(a.2) Grading.--
(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2), an
offense under subsection (a) constitutes a
misdemeanor of the second degree. Any driver upon
conviction shall pay an additional fine of $500. This
fine shall be in addition to and not in lieu of all other
fines, court expenses, jail sentences or penalties.
(2) An offense under subsection (a) constitutes
a felony of the third degree if the driver while fleeing
-9-
J-S47042-15
or attempting to elude a police officer does any of
the following:
(i) commits a violation of section
3802 (relating to driving under influence
of alcohol or controlled substance);
(ii) crosses a State line; or
(iii) endangers a law enforcement
officer or member of the general public
due to the driver engaging in a high-
speed chase.
75 Pa.C.S. § 3733(a) and (a.2).
Appellant contends that he “was not charged with the ‘aggravating’
section of § 3733[(a.2)(2)] as discussed in the case of Commonwealth v.
Bowen, 55 A.3d 1254 (Pa. Super. 2012).” Appellant’s Brief at 14. In that