RUPP v. MOFFO
[…] lien—the secured creditor—or any other unsecured creditor of the
debtor. The secured creditor is not harmed because it retains the
right to proceed against the property by foreclosing its
lien—regardless of whether the debtor currently holds the
encumbered property.24 And any unsecured creditors are not
harmed because they would never have been able to recover their
21
See Tolle v. Fenley, 2006 UT App 78, ¶ 24, 132 P.3d 63
(considering whether a debtor was insolvent—not whether
transferred property is an “asset” under the Act when it is fully
encumbered by a valid lien).
22
See UTAH CODE §§ 25-6-3, 25-6-5(1)(a), 25-6-5(2)(i), 25-6-6(1)(b).
23
Id. §§ 25-6-4, 25-6-5(1)(b), 25-6-6(1)(a).
24
See, e.g., id. § 57-1-20 (“All right, title, interest and claim in and
to the trust property acquired by the trustor, or the trustor’s
successors in interest, subsequent to the execution of the trust deed,
shall inure to the trustee as security for the obligation or obligations
for which the trust property is conveyed as if acquired before
execution of the trust deed.”); id. § 70A-9a-203 (The Uniform
Commercial Code provides that “a security interest is enforceable
against the debtor and third parties with respect to the collateral” if
certain criteria are met.).
8
Cite as: 2015 UT 71
Opinion of the Court
debt by means of the encumbered property.