RUPP v. MOFFO
[…] transferred property is an “asset” under the Act when it is fully
encumbered by a valid lien).
22
See UTAH CODE §§ 25-6-3, 25-6-5(1)(a), 25-6-5(2)(i), 25-6-6(1)(b).
23
Id. §§ 25-6-4, 25-6-5(1)(b), 25-6-6(1)(a).
24
See, e.g., id. § 57-1-20 (“All right, title, interest and claim in and
to the trust property acquired by the trustor, or the trustor’s
successors in interest, subsequent to the execution of the trust deed,
shall inure to the trustee as security for the obligation or obligations
for which the trust property is conveyed as if acquired before
execution of the trust deed.”); id. § 70A-9a-203 (The Uniform
Commercial Code provides that “a security interest is enforceable
against the debtor and third parties with respect to the collateral” if
certain criteria are met.).
8
Cite as: 2015 UT 71
Opinion of the Court
debt by means of the encumbered property. Thus, excluding
property to the extent that it is encumbered by a valid lien is
consistent with the Act’s general no-harm-no-foul operation.
¶19 Mr.