Russum v. IPM Development Partnership, LLC, et. al.
[…] “Therefore, federal case law...can be looked to for guidance in resolving this issue.” Plummer v.
Sherman, 2004 WL 63414 at *1 (Del. Super. Ct. Jan. 14, 2004). Federal courts have deemed the
decision whether to consider improper arguments on a motion for reargument to be within the
“discretion” of the court. See e.g., Elizabeth Water Co. v. Hartford Cas. Ins. Co., 18 F.Supp.2d
464, 467 (D.N.J. 1998).
4
Russum v. IPM Development Partnership, LLC, et. al.
C.A. No. K13C-03-022 RBY
August 14, 2015
scheme under the Medicare Act. Looking specifically at 42 U.S.C. §
1395y(b)(2)(A)(ii), Plaintiff avers that Medicare cannot pay medical expenses where
“payment has been made or can reasonably be expected to be made under a
workmen’s compensation law or plan of the united States or a State or under an
automobile or liability insurance policy or plan (including a self-insured plan) or
under no fault insurance.” 9 According to Plaintiff, the Medicare Act positions the
tortfeasor as the primary payer, and Medicare as the secondary payer. Where the
primary payer is liable for payment, Medicare is argued to be no longer responsible
for an enrollee’s care.