Jeffrey A. August, Relator v. Chisago County Board of Commissioners
[…] See Minn. R. Civ. App. P. 128.02(c) (requiring that each factual assertion be supported by a cite to the record). Upon reviewing the record, we could find nothing in it specifying the actual decibel level of the noise created by the mounted shooting events. The county zoning staff report stated that it estimated that noise from the property would not exceed the MPCA decibel limits, but the report did not confirm that noise level was measured in accordance with the statutory and administrative rules’ guidelines. See Minn. Stat. § 87A.05 (“The noise level shall be measured outside of the range property at the location of the receiver’s activity according to Minnesota Rules, parts 7030.0010 to 7030.0080.”). 2. Citizen observations Next, August argues that the denial of his CUP lacked a factual basis because the county board erroneously relied on citizen evaluations and concerns.