Jeffrey A. August, Relator v. Chisago County Board of Commissioners
[…] Any use established shall be so operated that no undue or objectionable noise resulting from said use is transmitted beyond the boundaries of that plat line of the site on which such use is located. This standard shall not apply to incidental traffic, parking, loading, construction, or temporary maintenance operations. Any use creating periodic earth-shaking vibration shall be prohibited if such vibrations are perceptible to persons beyond the lot line of the site on which the use is located. The standard shall not apply to vibrations created during the process of construction. CCO § 7.05 (2008). Minnesota Statutes section 116.07, subdivision 2(c) (2014), requires that “[n]o local governing unit shall set standards describing the maximum levels of sound pressure which are more stringent than those set by the Pollution Control Agency.” Because section 7.05 requires that the noise generated from “any use” shall comply with the MPCA’s noise standards, we fail to see how the county ordinance is in conflict with Minn. Stat. § 116.07, subd. 2(c).2 The county ordinance does not establish more stringent noise standards. 2 We note that the legislature has exempted “skeet, trap or shooting sports clubs” from any “standards adopted by any state agency for limiting levels of noise in terms of sound pressure which may occur in the outdoor atmosphere.” Minn. Stat. § 116.07, subd. 2a (2014). Thus, August’s reliance on rule 7030.0040 of the Minnesota Administrative Rules is not persuasive. Moreover, rule 7030.0040 provides that “these standards do not, by themselves, identify the limiting levels of impulsive noise.”