Jeffrey A. August, Relator v. Chisago County Board of Commissioners
[…] MERA permits any person to maintain a civil action for declaratory or equitable relief against another person “for the protection of the air, water, land, or other natural resources located within the state, whether publicly or privately owned, from pollution, impairment, or destruction.” Minn. Stat. § 116B.03, subd. 1. “Pollution, impairment or destruction is any conduct by any person which violates, or is likely to violate, any environmental quality standard, [or] limitation . . . .” Minn. Stat. § 116B.02, subd. 5. Under MERA, the statutory definition of “person” includes “any natural person, any state, municipality or other governmental or political subdivision or other public agency or instrumentality.” Id., subd. 2. And the statutory definition of “natural resources” includes “quietude.”