In re C.K. et al., Persons Coming Under
[…] the child abuse registries in other states, if the adults in the home have lived in other
states in the preceding five years. (§ 361.4, subd. (c).)
Additionally, the county social worker must check for criminal records related to
any adults living in the home. (§ 361.4, subd. (b)(1).) If the adults do not have criminal
records, then the child welfare agency and the juvenile court may consider placing the
child in the relative’s home. If the criminal record check reveals a criminal history, then
an exemption must be obtained in order for the child to be placed in the relative’s home.
(§ 361.4, subd. (d)(2).) “[T]he child shall not be placed in the home unless a criminal
records exemption has been granted by the county.” (§ 361.4, subd. (d)(2).)
The question left open by the statute is: If a relative has a substantiated child
abuse finding in the child welfare context, but there is not a criminal conviction, can the
child be placed in the relative’s home without seeking an exemption? Grandparents,