Enciso v. Aardema CA4/1
[…] We next evaluate this record in light of the statutory scheme that requires real estate licensing for brokerage activity. 21 III SUBSTANTIVE LAW: BROKER'S LICENSING REQUIREMENTS A. Statutory Purposes; Case Law The burden was on Enciso to plead and prove that he met the statutory criteria for an award of broker's commissions, including his possession of a license. (§ 10130 [unlawful "to engage in the business of, act in the capacity of, advertise as, or assume to act as" real estate broker/salesperson without a license], § 10136; 10A Cal.Jur.3d (2015) Brokers, § 141, p. 352.) This is not a case of mere tardiness in obtaining or keeping up a license, such as could invoke substantial compliance considerations. (See 2 Miller & Starr, supra, Cal.