Burton v. Colorado Access
[…] “The term ‘administrator’ means the person specifically so designated by the terms of the instrument under which the plan is operated . . . .” 29 U.S.C. § 1002(16)(A)(i) (2012). A corporation is a “person” for purposes of ERISA. § 1002(9). So, ERISA is clear that service of process on a plan administrator is service on the plan, and that the administrator may be a corporation.

¶15        But ERISA also allows a plan to designate a person other than the plan administrator as its agent for service of process. 29 U.S.C. § 1022(b) (2012) (the summary plan description must contain “the name and address of the person designated as agent for the service of process, if such person is not the administrator”). And “[i]n a case where a plan has not designated in the summary plan description of the plan an individual as agent for the service of legal process, service upon the Secretary [of Labor] shall constitute such service.” 29 U.S.C. § 1132(d)(1).