J-A20011-15
[…] bodily injury.
18 Pa.C.S.A. § 912(a); D.M.W.’s Brief at 15. The trial court determined that
the BB gun in D.M.W.’s possession met this definition because it constituted
an “instrument or implement capable of inflicting serious bodily harm.” Trial
Court Opinion, 10/9/14, at 2. Specifically, the trial court ruled that “the
projectile from a BB gun has the capacity to partially blind another, which
clearly satisfies the ‘serious bodily injury’ requirement of the statute.” Id.
1
We note that D.M.W. also claims that the Commonwealth failed to
disprove her statutory defense under section 912(c) which provides: “It shall
be a defense that the weapon is possessed and used in conjunction with a
lawful supervised school activity or course or is possessed for other lawful
purpose.” D.M.W.’s Brief at 11-13; see 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 912(c). D.M.W.
contends that her temporary possession of the BB gun while carrying out her
intention to voluntarily relinquish the BB gun to the school police was a
lawful purpose. D.M.W.’s Brief at 12. As discussed, however, the trial court