IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] But because this provides
him semiregular contact with A.J.M. and avoids burdening Angelika with
scheduling more frequent contact while she provides childcare and implements
schedules, we conclude that this is a reasonable parenting plan term and within
the trial court's discretion.
Split of Travel Expenses
Byron argues that the trial court abused its discretion when it ordered a
proportional split of airfare alone, leaving Byron responsible for additional
-23-
NO. 72343-0-1 / 24
expenses associated with his trips to Texas, including room and board and car
rental. RCW 26.19.080(3) states that long-distance travel costs "to and from the
parents for visitation . . . shall be shared by the parents in the same proportion as
the basic child support obligation." A trial court must apportion these costs.38
Angelika argues that the statute's plain language defines the proportional
travel expense to include merely airfare and not the cost of living while with a
child. An appellate court does not construe a statute's unambiguous language.39