IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] other procedures related to child abuse. In enacting this statute, the legislature stated
its intent to safeguard children from abuse or neglect:
The Washington state legislature finds and declares: The bond between a
child and his or her parent, custodian, or guardian is of paramount
importance, and any intervention into the life of a child is also an
intervention into the life of the parent, custodian, or guardian; however,
instances of nonaccidental injury, neglect, death, sexual abuse and cruelty
to children by their parents, custodians or guardians have occurred.. . .
RCW 26.44.010 (emphasis added).
Under RCW 26.44.030, all DSHS employees are mandatory reporters required to
report abuse when there is "reasonable cause to believe that a child has suffered abuse
or neglect." "Abuse or neglect" are statutorily defined as:
[Sjexual abuse, sexual exploitation, or injury of a child by any person
under circumstances which cause harm to the child's health, welfare, or
safety, excluding conduct permitted under RCW 9A.16.100; or the