Todd Anderson v. Patricia Lloyd
[…] Cloud v. GAB Bus. Servs., Inc., 544 N.W.2d 302, 306 (Minn. 1996) (quotation omitted), or immorally, see Schumacher, 627 N.W.2d at 729–30, as required to support his unjust-enrichment claim. See Minn. Stat. § 553.01 (announcing public policy against “[a]ctions based upon alleged alienation of affections, criminal conversation, seduction, and breach of contract to marry” (emphasis added)); cf. R.E.R., 552 N.W.2d at 29 (stating that “allowing recovery for damages relating to the alienation of a spouse’s affections would defeat the legislature’s stated purpose in abolishing the heart balm actions” (emphasis added)).