This opinion will be unpublished and
[…] to summary judgment on the unjust-enrichment claim.
5
The district court correctly determined that, under section 553.02, Anderson
cannot use Lloyd’s marriage promise to “show[] that [Lloyd] was unjustly enriched in the
sense that the term ‘unjustly’ could mean illegally or unlawfully,” see ServiceMaster of
St. Cloud v. GAB Bus. Servs., Inc., 544 N.W.2d 302, 306 (Minn. 1996) (quotation
omitted), or immorally, see Schumacher, 627 N.W.2d at 729–30, as required to support
his unjust-enrichment claim. See Minn. Stat. § 553.01 (announcing public policy against
“[a]ctions based upon alleged alienation of affections, criminal conversation, seduction,
and breach of contract to marry” (emphasis added)); cf. R.E.R., 552 N.W.2d at 29 (stating
that “allowing recovery for damages relating to the alienation of a spouse’s affections
would defeat the legislature’s stated purpose in abolishing the heart balm actions”
(emphasis added)).