Todd Anderson v. Patricia Lloyd
[…] Applying the statutory bar on any claim for damages that is predicated on a promise to marry, the court concluded that Lloyd’s promise of marriage was not a valid basis for Anderson’s promissory-estoppel claim. Because “[t]here [wa]s 8 . . . no valid clear and definite promise to support a claim for promissory estoppel,” the court granted summary judgment for Lloyd on that claim. The district court correctly determined that no promissory-estoppel claim may arise from Lloyd’s promise of marriage. See Minn. Stat. § 553.01 (announcing public policy against “[a]ctions based upon alleged alienation of affections, criminal conversation, seduction, and breach of contract to marry” (emphasis added)); cf. R.E.R., 552 N.W.2d at 29 (stating that “allowing recovery for damages relating to the alienation of a spouse’s affections would defeat the legislature’s stated purpose in abolishing the heart balm actions” (emphasis added)).