TOTAL RENAL CARE OF N.C., LLC V. N.C. DEP’T OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVS.
[…] applications, substantially prejudicing TRC’s rights, and (2) the agency erroneously
approved BMA’s application. For the reasons set forth below, we reject TRC’s
arguments and affirm the ALJ’s final decision.
-8-
TOTAL RENAL CARE OF N.C., LLC V. N.C. DEP’T OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVS.
Opinion of the Court
I. Requirement of Competitive Review
a. Compliance with the Statute
TRC first argues that the agency violated Section 131E-182(a) of the General
Statutes when it reviewed BMA’s application in an earlier, separate review period
from TRC’s application.
Section 131E-182(a) directs the Department of Health and Human Services to
“establish schedules for submission and review of completed applications” and further
directs that “[t]he schedules shall provide that applications for similar proposals in
the same service area will be reviewed together.” TRC argues that the statutory term
“similar proposals in the same service area” is unambiguous, and under its plain
meaning the two companies’ applications were similar proposals in the same service
area. Thus, because the schedules established by the agency caused those two