MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] should apply and does not direct us to relevant Virginia law to suggest that
Schutzius lacked the authority under the power of attorney to transfer the
Hevron Property. Indeed, Berglund does not argue that the language in the
power of attorney or its meaning and effect precluded Schutzius from taking
certain actions including transferring the Hevron Property. Rather, he focuses
on whether Schutzius breached her fiduciary duties.
[27] To the extent Berglund argues that Schutzius breached her fiduciary duties as
an attorney in fact under Indiana law, we will address his argument. Ind. Code
§ 30-5-6-2 provides that “[e]xcept as otherwise stated in the power of attorney,
the attorney in fact shall use due care to act for the benefit of the principal under
the terms of the power of attorney.” Ind. Code § 30-5-6-3 provides that “[a]n
attorney in fact shall exercise all powers granted under the power of attorney in
2
Subsequently amended by Pub. L. No. 143-2009, § 24 (eff. July 1, 2009).
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 74A01-1409-PL-388 | August 18, 2015 Page 14 of 21